Wednesday, May 5, 2010

And the challenge starts!

* I'd like to note that I didn't notice this at first, but this post marks the 100th post of my blog! WOWOW!! I think that's pretty exciting. Should've given away something? But I didn't...maybe at a later time I'll do something*

HIya! I'm so pumped and ready for this LHAS challenge you all have no clue. Let me first say that I came kicking and screaming. Had it not been for my buddy Heather, I WOULD NOT be doing this. Seriously. So I do give her a HUGE HUG for pushing. And wouldn't you know it, I'm actually excited about doing it. I know that it's going to help me get over the hump.

Yesterday was a turning point for me. I know, Tuesday..isn't that weird. Usually it's like Sunday night, or even Monday morning...but for me...it was a Tuesday. I know my WW meeting had to do with that, as well as actually signing up for this challenge. At WW yesterday my leader said these 3 things.

Desire - Yes, we ALL have the desire to lose the weight and be healthy and yeah, LOOK GOOD
Discipline - Uh...what? This is what I have been totally struggling with...but not anymore!
_________
DELIGHT - I know that by actually having the discipline is going to create this...and I WANT it!!!!

That set the mood right there. I left my meeting feeling empowered and ready!!! And then I signed up for the challenge. Doing so made me take a look at what I've been lacking. Yeah, exercise. And why??? I mean, when I exercise I LOVE how I look and feel. Actually the feeling can not be beat, and when I talk to people about it (non-exercisers) they think I'm nuts. LOL! I know that feeling too. But seriously, the endorphins it creates, and the high I get from feeling muscle is unbeatable.

I then sat down and watched the oh, last half of Biggest Loser last night. I haven't seen it in weeks. I was surprised at how much these contestants had changed. And yeah, I saw them working out and it made me want to!!! I'm actually EXCITED to start again. Weird!!!

It was said on the show "celebrate the small victories". I've not been doing that. Instead I've been looking at the whole picture, and not seeing ANY victories. I'm seeing all these failures. So last night I celebrated NOT eating cookie dough. :) Hey, it's a start people...give me a break! And I admit, I REALLY wanted to. But I kept thinking about the DESIRE + DISCIPLINE = DELIGHT...and how I needed the discipline. And then that created a small victory for me! YAY!!!! I'm officially on my way.

Okay, lots of gibber there...forgive me.....can you tell it's been awhile since the wheels were turning?! LOL!

My goal for the challenge is to get CLOSE to goal, if not there. I know...kinda steep, but I need that discipline. I have 16 weeks...and even at 1lb/week that puts me at 138.6, soooo stinking close to goal (130). So I'm going to try REALLY hard. 16lbs is my goal :)

Today I had to take a picture of me weighing in. I did it at work, since I've banned the scales at home (they are actually at work!). And I went into the Ladies restroom to take a picture. So ya'll ready? I'm not! LOL!

Scale shot - 154.6


And oh Lordy....full body pictures (sorry they are just in my work outfit)

11 comments:

Leah said...

You can do it!!!!

Sylvia said...

Let's do this!! I'm excited about this challenge too. We can do it. :)

Chris said...

You've got the right attitude - you can do it!!

Arcticmal said...

Visiting from MLHAS to say hello!!!
Good Luck!!!

wwbeliever said...

Thanks for sharing about the desire, discipline, and delight portion from your WW leader! Good luck on the challenge...glad you felt motivated to join!

-Heidi

Annalisa201 said...

Oh my gosh, we're body twins!

Good luck gal, I'm praying for ya. I couldn't imagine a harder thing to go through (I read your other blog) but I'm glad you're strength is showing through, and I'm glad you are moving on and taking the opportunity to do something GREAT for yourself. I wish you the best of everything, and support and motivation and most of all strength. We can do this!!!

Actual Scale said...

Stopping by to say hello & to wish you the best for this challenge!

Hope you have a wonderful week!
Lynn

Jessie said...

Mandie - You're so cute!!!!!!!

The Monkey and Me said...

You are on a roll! Best of luck in the challenge!
I look forward to following your journey.
Beth

Heather & Chaos said...

You go Mandie! You are too sweet to give me credit for pushing you but it is you that signed up! You go girl!! We can do this. And I am so said that I am so much heavier than you now. UGH.

The_Exquisite_Christine said...

Totally cute work outfit!

I have been trying to refocus on "Discipline" this week. I love that three D equation, thank you for sharing it!

I am totally addicted to exercise induced endorphins too.

You're totally going to make it into the 130's, I know you can do this Mandie!

Glad to have you in LHA! ♥